'The Trial of the Chicago 7' Wins Big at ACE Eddie Awards 2021
Netflix
Movie

One week ahead of the Oscars, film editor Alan Baumgarten picks up the Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic) gong, while Disney/Pixar's 'Soul' brings home the Animation prize.

AceShowbiz - "The Trial of the Chicago 7" was the big winner at the 71st annual ACE Eddie Awards on Saturday night, April 17.

Alan Baumgarten, who edited Aaron Sorkin's acclaimed film, picked up the Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic) gong to cap the American Cinema Editors prizegiving a week ahead of the Oscars, where the movie is among the favorites to land a handful of trophies.

Baumgarten thanked Sorkin for his "enthusiasm for editing" in his virtual acceptance speech, adding, "It was a pleasure to collaborate with you." He also gave a shout-out to his wife, "I think myself, and as everybody understands, I brought the work home literally - thank you for your patience and understanding."

Other top film winners included "Palm Springs" (Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy)) and Disney/Pixar's "Soul", which picked up the Animation prize a day after dominating the annual Annie Awards.

TV winners included the editors behind "Schitt's Creek", "Ted Lasso", "Better Call Saul", "Ozark", "Rick and Morty" and "Cheer", while "The Queen's Gambit" won for Best Edited Limited Series or Motion Picture and ESPN's "The Last Dance" took the non-theatrical documentary honor.

The virtual ceremony also featured a salute to Spike Lee, the recipient of the ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year Award, while Lynzee Klingman and Sidney Wolinsky received Career Achievement Awards for their contributions to film editing.

In his tribute to Lee, Leslie Odom Jr. gushed, "When I was a little boy, Spike Lee was synonymous with film and movie going. My parents took us to see every Spike Lee the weekend it opened. Thank you for all you have given to the arts and for all you've brought to my life."

The complete winners list is:

  • BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC): "The Trial of the Chicago 7" (Alan Baumgarten)
  • BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY): "Palm Springs" (Matthew Friedman, Andrew Dickler)
  • BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM: "Soul" (Kevin Nolting)
  • BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION: "Ozark", 'Wartime' (Cindy Mollo)
  • BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION: "Better Call Saul", 'Bad Choice Road' (Chris McCaleb, Joey Liew)
  • BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION: "Ted Lasso", 'Make Rebecca Great Again' (Melissa McCoy)
  • BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION: "Schitt's Creek", 'Happy Ending' (Trevor Ambrose)
  • BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE): "My Octopus Teacher" (Pippa Ehrlich, Dan Schwalm)
  • BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (NON-THEATRICAL): "The Last Dance", 'Episode I' (Chad Beck, Devin Concannon, Abhay Sofsky, Ben Sozanski)
  • BEST EDITED ANIMATION (NON-THEATRICAL): "Rick and Morty", 'Rattlestar Ricklactica' (Lee Harting)
  • BEST EDITED VARIETY TALK/SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL: "David Byrne's American Utopia" (Adam Gough)
  • BEST EDITED LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE: "The Queen's Gambit", 'Exchanges' (Michelle Tesoro)
  • BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES: "Cheer", 'God Blessed Texas' (Kate Hackett, Arielle Kilker, Daniel McDonald, Mark Morgan, David Nordstrom, Sharon Weaver, Ted Woerner)
  • ACE GOLDEN EDDIE FILMMAKER AWARD: Spike Lee
  • ACE CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS: Lynzee Klingman, Sidney Wolinsky

You can share this post!

Related Posts