Sam Cooke Profile
Sam Cooke Profile Photo

Sam Cooke

Famous As
Gospel, R&B, soul, pop singer, songwriter
Birth Name
Samuel L. Cook
Birth Date
Jan 22, 1931
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Famous As
Gospel, R&B, soul, pop singer, songwriter
Popular for
Single "You Send Me" (1957)
Birth Name
Samuel L. Cook
Birth Date
Jan 22, 1931
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Nationality
American
Education
  • Graduated from Wendell Phillips High School in Chicago in 1948
Father
Charles Cook, Sr.
Mother
Annie May Cook
Brother
Willie, Charles Jr., L.C., David
Sister
Mary, Hattie, Agnes
Spouse
Delores Mohawk (October 1953 - 1957), Barbara Campbell (October 1959 - December 11, 1964) (his death)
Daughter
Linda M. Womack (actress)
Sam Cooke Video Gallery

Blowing in the Wind (Live)

video

Good News (Live)

video