Danielle Bradbery
Danielle Bradbery Profile Photo

Danielle Bradbery

Famous As
Singer
Birth Name
Danielle Simone Bradbery
Birth Date
Jul 23, 1996
Birth Place
Cypress, Texas, USA
Danielle Bradbery Biography

Born Danielle Simone Bradbery on July 23, 1996, Dani is dubbed the next big thing in music industry by her mentor %cBlake Shelton%. She accomplished many at such a young age of 16, starting with making through the blind audition on "The Voice" despite her admission that she never sang in front of a big crowd before and only performed in front on mirror.

Her rendition of %cTaylor Swift%'s "Mean" made three male judges Blake, %cUsher% and %cAdam Lambert% turn their chairs and fight over her. She eventually chose Blake, who has a mean streak of leading his protégés win the competition in the two previous seasons. She made it through the finale and remained in Team Blake until the end.

During the Top 10 Playoffs round, the Cypress, Texas native sang "Heads Carolina, Tails California" and broke into iTunes Top 10 charts, multiplying her vote count for that round by ten. The achievement made her the only contestant to reach the top 10 on iTunes in that round.

Furthermore, Dani has the most Peak Positions for her music this season. She also has the most singles to reach the Top 10 on iTunes ahead of %cThe Swon Brothers% in third and %cMichelle Chamuel% in second. She was the youngest and first country artist to win the competition.

She won the singing competition, beating Usher's protege Michelle and another of Blake's team member, The Swon Brothers. Shortly after her victory on the finale, she was signed to Big Machine Records which has become the home of big superstars like Swift.

Blake said Dani might become "the most important artist to ever walk the 'Voice' stage." He gushed, "We've seen some artists come and go who've had record deals before, who have done some things before. Danielle Bradbery may be the first person we've actually discovered here on this show."