DaBaby
DaBaby Profile Photo

DaBaby

Famous As
Rapper, songwriter
Birth Name
Jonathan Lyndale Kirk
Birth Date
Dec 22, 1991
Birth Place
Cleveland, Ohio, US
DaBaby Biography

%cDaBaby% was born Jonathan Lyndale Kirk on December 21, 1991 in Cleveland, Ohio. Since childhood, he had already developed interest in music due to his brothers. However, he was never quite interested in making a career in the industry as he spent his adolescence getting engaged in street life. That thoughts changed in 2014, when he made a quick decision to become a rapper and adopted the moniker Baby Jesus.

In the following year, he released his first mixtape "NonFiction". Even though the project was deemed amateurish and failed to attract music lovers, he continued to make music and took the stage for the first time at South by Southwest Music Festival in Austin, Texas. His performance thankfully garnered positive response from people.

His next mixtape, "God's Work: Resurrected", was released in 2016. Along with the release of the project, he also changed his stage name to DaBaby, explaining that he made the decision due to "political reasons." Featuring %cBoosie Badazz%, the project began to attract attention of fans and peers alike, prompting DaBaby to release multiple mixtapes in the coming months. Among the projects that he released were "Billion Dollar Baby" as well as "Baby Talk" and its sequels.

While working on his music, DaBaby was hit with legal trouble when he was involved in the dispute that resulted in the death of 19-year-old Jalyn Domonique Craig in November 2018. Insisting that he didn't fire the fatal shot, the rapper wasn't charged with any crime connected to the incident.

Later in 2019, DaBaby announced that he had signed a deal with Interscope Records and that he was working on his debut studio album "Baby on Baby". Featuring the likes of %cOffset% and %cRich the Kids% among others, the 13-track project was released on March 1 and peaked at No. 7 on Billboard 200. It marked his first top ten album on the chart. The album also included his breakthrough single, "Suge", which peaked at No. 7 on Billboard's Hot 100 chart and was certified platinum by the RIAA.

Shortly after the release of his debut album, DaBaby began working on his sophomore album "Kirk". It was released on September 27 and debuted atop Billboard 200, becoming his first No. 1 album on the chart.