Billie Eilish
Billie Eilish Profile Photo

Billie Eilish

Famous As
Singer, songwriter
Birth Name
Billie Eilish Pirate Baird O'Connell
Birth Date
Dec 18, 2001
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, U.S
Billie Eilish Biography

Born on December 18, 2001 in Los Angeles, %cBillie Eilish% grew up in a household of actors and musicians and was home-schooled along with her brother Finneas. Given her environment, Billie has been familiar with music ever since childhood and even joined a children choir at the age of eight. By the time she hit 11, she began writing and composing her own songs.

Billie made her debut as a singer in October 2015, when she released a single titled "Ocean's Eyes". The song was initially written by Finneas for his band, but he ultimately gave the song to his sister. A music video for the song was released on March 24, 2016 before Billie re-released the track through Interscope Records later in November of that year. In early 2017, she released an EP featuring four remixes of "Ocean's Eyes".

Following the release of other singles such as "Bellyache" and "Bored", which was a part of the soundtrack to "13 Reasons Why", Billie announced her debut EP "Don't Smile at Me" in July 2017. "Don't Smile at Me" was released on August 11 and debuted at No. 185 on Billboard 200 a month and a half after its release. The track "My Boy" was used in the fourth episode of "Shadowhunters" season three.

Billie embarked on her first tour, "Where's My Mind Tour", in February 2018. The tour wrapped up in April, the same month she unveiled her collaborative track with %cKhalid% titled "Lovely" It served as the soundtrack to the second season of "13 Reasons Why". Billie began the rollout for her debut album "When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?" in July, releasing its first single "You Should See Me in a Crown". The second single, "When the Party's Over", was released on October 17, while the third single, "Bury a Friend", made its way out on January 30, 2019.

"When We All Fall Asleep, Where So We Go?" hit the stores on March 29, just weeks after the release of its fourth single "Wish You Were Gay". It debuted atop Billboard 200, helping her become the first artist born in the 2000s to have a No. 1 album. In the following month, she performed at the 2019 Coachella Valley Music and Arts Festival.